Announcements

Junior Olympic Qualifier Information! June 10 & 11

posted Jun 1, 2017, 2:15 PM by Nick Cargola

16U Boys: Rockford High School, Rockford, MI


18U Boys: Saline High School, Saline, MI

Congrats to the Midwest & Great Lakes athletes who competed in ODP National Championships!

posted Jun 1, 2017, 2:05 PM by Nick Cargola

Youth Athletes
Abigail Hausfield (Moose)
Kaysi Stuba (Lyons)
Abigail Lucas (NIPC)
Kathryn Lindgren (NIPC)
Cassandra Anderson (Wolverine)
Caroline Heathcock (Lincon Way)
Rebecca Schofield (Chicago Park District)
Zoe Egbert (Columbus)
Claire Haas (NIPC)
Jillian Schulz (West Suburban)
Sophie Flott (Wolverine)
Sarah Koehler (Pittsburgh)
Abigale Hodges (North Beach)

Cadet Athletes
Grace Wantuck (Lyons)
Claire Witting (Rockford)
Amelia Phillips (Columbus)
Rebecca Gray (West Suburban)
Madeline Schultz (West Suburban)
Masyn Folcik (Spartan)
Lola Mull (Spartan)
Grace Raquel (Lyons)

Development Athletes
Emma Ryor (West Suburban)
Emma Wendt (Swift)
Gianna Laperna (West Suburban)
Gretchen Hof (Clayton)
Annette Lindgren (NIPC)
Anna Bethke (Lincoln Way)
Ella Brophy (West Suburban)
Novalee Roberto (Columbus)
Sophia Bleuher (Lyons)
Emma Kaipainen (Wolverine)
Rylee Davis (Spartan)

On the boys side, Congratulations to Kent Emden for being selected to the USA Water Polo Men’s Youth National Team!!!

USOC SafeSport Program

posted Jan 29, 2014, 6:31 AM by Midwest Zone Webmaster

The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) has developed SafeSport to help raise awareness about misconduct in sport, promote open dialogue and provide training and resources. USA Water Polo has partnered with the USOC to make SafeSport available to all our members. The training is approximately 90 minutes total but is divided into many short lessons and can be completed all at once or over time.  The USOC has asked USAWP to mandate this training for all certified coaches beginning January 2014.  There is more information available on the USAWP website http://www.usawaterpolo.org/resources/safe-sport.html .  There is information and tools available for clubs, coaches, parents and athletes on the USOC SafeSport website http://safesport.org/.  

New FINA Rules

posted Jan 29, 2014, 6:30 AM by Midwest Zone Webmaster

The newest FINA/USAWP rules are now in effect.  The rules can be found on the USAWP website as well as a list of the changes and interpretations. http://www.usawaterpolo.org/resources/rules-ethics.html

Volvo Cup team - Dan Matulis Makes the Roster!

posted Jan 29, 2014, 6:08 AM by Midwest Zone Webmaster   [ updated Jan 29, 2014, 6:29 AM ]

http://usawaterpolo.org/sports/m-senior/spec-rel/012714aaa.html

USA Men's Senior National Team Announces Volvo Cup Roster
Team USA to compete in Hungary this February
Olympian John Mann leads a relatively young team into action at the Volvo Cup this February

Olympian John Mann leads a relatively young team into action at the Volvo Cup this February

Jan. 27, 2014

Huntington Beach, CA - January 27 - The USA Men's Senior National Team will kick off their 2014 competition schedule with a visit to Sznolnok, Hungary to take part in the Volvo Cup this February. Team USA will meet Serbia, Germany, and Hungary in three matches from February 7-9. Head Coach Dejan Udovicic has selected 14 athletes to compete in the event with four athletes making their Senior National Team debut. 2012 Olympian John Mann (Newport Beach, CA/California/NYAC) leads a team that includes newcomers Drew Holland (Orinda, CA/Stanford/Lamorinda), Conner Cleary (Goleta, CA/Stanford/Stanford), Dan Matulis (Milford, OH/Long Beach State/Rockford Aquatics), and Thomas Dunstan (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan HS/Greenwich Aquatics).

The United States is coming off the FINA World Cup qualifier this past December where they defeated Canada in two out of three matches to earn a berth in this summer's World Cup event in Kazakhstan.

Volvo Cup Schedule
February 7 - USA vs. Serbia - 7am pt
February 8 - USA vs. Germany - 5am pt
February 9 - USA vs. Hungary - 6am pt 

USA Men's Senior National 2014 Volvo Cup Roster (Hometown/School/USAWP Club)
McQuin Baron - Goalkeeper (North Tustin, CA/Mater Dei HS/United) 
Drew Holland - Goalkeeper (Orinda, CA/Stanford/Lamorinda) 
Conner Cleary - Defender (Goleta, CA/Stanford/Stanford) 
Nolan McConnell - Attacker (L) (Laguna Beach, CA/Long Beach State/SET) 
Danny McClintick - Attacker (Agoura Hills, CA/UCLA/Bruin) 
Alex Obert - Center (Stockton, CA/Pacific/Sac Polo) 
Jackson Kimbell - Defender (Long Beach, CA/Stanford/Newport WPC) 
Alex Bowen - Attacker (Santee, CA/Stanford/Stanford) 
Bret Bonanni - Attacker (Huntington Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford) 
Josh Samuels - Attacker (Villa Park, CA/UCLA/NYAC) 
Michael Rosenthal - Attacker (Miami, FL/USC/NYAC) 
John Mann - Center (Newport Beach, CA/California/NYAC) 
Dan Matulis - Center (Milford, OH/Long Beach State/Rockford Aquatics) 
Thomas Dunstan - Attacker (L) (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan HS/Greenwich Aquatics) 

Head Coach: Dejan Udovicic 
Asst. Coach: Jack Kocur 
Team Manager: Rick McKee

1-5 of 5